Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy admin August 8, 2023

Data Protection Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our website. Therefore, the following Data Protection Information is intended to tell you exactly what information about you is processed when you use our website and how we (the data controller) intend to protect that information.

 

Data controller:

BioNanoNet Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, FN 285326 y
Address: Kaiser-Josef-Platz 9, 8010 Graz, Austria
E-Mail: office@bnn.at
Phone: 0043 699 155 266 10

This privacy policy has been created for the Nano Medicine Austria. This website will collect and process your personal data as described below when you access it. BioNanoNet Forschungsgesellschaft mbH is the sole data controller of the website and processes your personal data. Nano Medicine Austria does not process or receive any of your personal data.

Nano Medicine Austria is operated by BNN.

A) Accessing the website/General

The following (protocol) data will be saved and processed temporary once you are accessing our website:

  •   IP-addresses of the requesting computer
  •   Date and time of access
  •   Name and URL of the accessed file
  •   Notification whether the files were retrieved successfully (HTTP status code)
  •   Identification data of the used browser and operating system
  •   Type of browser/version,
  •   Operating system used,

The retention period of the collected data is 14 days.

These (protocol) data are processed with the essential cookies provided by Borlabs GmbH, Hamburger Str. 11, 22083 Hamburg, Germany, that are absolutely necessary for the operation of this website.

The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in enhancing the functionality of our website as well as the system security of our servers (Art 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR).

We, as the data controller, do not make any automated decisions at all. 

 

B) Further saving and using of protocol data as well as the usage of cookies, third-party providers

We use functional and analysis cookies to improve the user-friendliness of our website and to enable us to understand your usage behaviour, which results in the temporary storage and processing of these and other log data. For this reason, you will be asked for your consent (= cookie consent) when you access our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser.

The privacy policy of borelabs may be found under the following link:

https://borelabs.io/privacy/

If you have expressed your explicit consent, we shall temporarily save the following data – additionally to the data mentioned in article A):

  •   Most popular pages
  •   PDF Downloads
  •   Dwell time
  •   Geographical origin
  •   Terminal
  •   Page views

In your browser settings you may set preferences that determine whether cookies shall be set in any shape or form or not. You can prevent the installation of cookies with your correspondent setting. Please note that if you do so, you might not be able to use the full functionality of our website

The legal retention period of this collected data is (with regard to of your explicit consent) one year.

The usage of cookies or protocol data according to article B) is neither required by law nor by contract and is not required for contract closing. Therefore, you are under no obligation to provide this data, to use further protocol data / cookies or to accept their usage. The legal basis for the use of further protocol data and cookies according to article B) is your consent (Art 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR). If you do not consent, the protocol data and cookies will not be used.

You may revoke your consent to the use of protocol data and cookies according to article B) at any time and without giving reasons. Therefore, you may contact us via email under BioNanoNet ForschungsgmbH, Kaiser-Josef-Platz 9, 8010 Graz, Austria, +43 699 155 266 10 in writing, orally, or by e-mail to office@bnn.at. We would like to point out that all processing and transmitting of your data pending your objection is still lawful – even after your objection. 

Change Cookie Preferences

In case of you explicit consenting to the cookies, the following cookies may be utilized:

a. Google Analytics

In case you have consented to the use of cookies when accessing our website, this website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the provider manages the data processing (“Google”).

Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information on your usage of this website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie are transferred to and saved on one of Google’s servers in the USA. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website to compile reports on the website activities to provide services related to the usage of the website and usage of the internet to the website providers. Furthermore, Google will transfer this information to third parties as long as these parties are operating on behalf of Google or this is required by law. Google will not associate your IP address with other data that has been saved by Google. When processing your data, Google uses the feature „_anonymizeIp()“, which allows that IP addresses are only processed in an abbreviated form to eliminate a direct personal reference. Google will anonymize your IP address.

You may prohibit the detection and processing of your personal data by Google (Google Analytics) by:

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

adjusting your show settings or downloading and installing the respective browser plugin under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Please find further information on Google’s terms of use and privacy policies under the following links:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7124332?hl=de

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

b. Google Fonts

Our website operates on Google Fonts provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. When accessing this website your browser downloads the required Google fonts into your browser cache to consistently display the texts and fonts. Google Fonts is only hosted locally and no personal data is transferred to Google Ireland Limited.

 

C) Social media

1. General

We run profiles on several social media networks and online platforms which serve communication, marketing and information. When interacting with our profiles, your data may be processed in third countries. This leads to risks concerning the enforcement of your data subject rights.

Your data may be processed for advertising processes as well as market research. In this context, cookies, which support the elicitation of data reflecting the behaviour and interests of profile visitors will be saved.

The data of users is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of effective information and communication according to Art 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR. If you consent to the data processing, the legal basis is the consent according to Art 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR in conjunction with Art 7 GDPR.

Regarding the processing of your data by the hosts of social media platforms and your rights in this regard, please consider the information provided by the relevant hosts of the concerning platform:

  •   LinkedIn
  •   Twitter

We would like to point out that you have the right to object to the processing of your data. Please note that you have to address the relevant hosts of the concerning platform.

Our retention period of the collected data is [number] months.

The usage of data according to article C) is neither required by law nor by contract and is not required for contract closing. Therefore, you are under no obligation to provide this data, to use further protocol data / cookies or to accept their usage. Please note that you have to address the relevant hosts of the concerning platform.

2. YouTube

We operate an (video) channel on YouTube to inform and communicate with you. Please be aware that when interacting with our channel, your data may be processed in third countries. This leads to risks concerning the enforcement of your data subject rights. YouTube is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, a company of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

When playing videos saved on YouTube, at least the following data will be transferred to Google, Inc.: IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of our accessed site, language settings of the browser, system date and time of access as well as the browser identification.

The privacy policy of YouTube may be found under the following link:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

We would like to point out that you have the right to object to the processing of your data. Please note that you have to address Google Inc. as the host of YouTube when exercising your right.

3. Social-Media Plug-in

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the following social media networks or platforms:

YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, a company of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

Provided that the plugin is deposited on one of the sites you access from our website, you may choose whether, and if yes with which network you want your browser to directly connect with. This works by activating the access deposited at the plugin. The social media network then transmits the content of the plugin directly to your browser which will activate the content. If the plugin is not actively selected it is deactivated and no connection to social media networks or platforms will be established.

The active selection of plugins may visualise your IP address for social media networks or platforms. When visiting our website while the plugin is activated and while being signed in at respective social media network or platform, the respective social media network or platform is able to assign you to your respective profile. 

If you want to receive further information on the purpose and extent of the collection of data, the distribution and usage of the data by the respective platform and your rights and protection options may be found in the data privacy statement of the respective platform.

We would like to point out that you have the right to object to the processing of your data. Please note that you have to address the relevant hosts of the concerning platform.

 

D) Contacting us

 If you contact us by email, telephone or fax using the contact details on our website, we will process your personal data (email address, name, telephone number, fax number and any other data you provide) for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry. 

Our retention period of the collected data is 12 weeks.

The processing of personal data is based on legitimate interests of effective information and communication in accordance with Article 6 (1) f DSGVO.

 

E) Data Processors

For processing your data we deploy data processors, in particular:

  • Server provider
    LEDERHAAS IT SOLUTIONS
    Horst Lederhaas
    Schönberg 3
    8411 Hengsberg
  • Essential cookie provider
    Borlabs GmbH
    Hamburger Str. 11
    22083 Hamburg

The data processors ensure the safety of your data by adopting technical and organisational state of the art measures. Our data processors are not allowed to use the data for other purposes than the ones the data is submitted for.

 

F) Third Countries Transmission

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) this will only be done in accordance with legal requirements. Your data will be transferred to the following third countries and international organisations:

Third country / international organisation:

Where expressly stated, the data referred to in articles B), C) and E) will be transferred to the USA.

Legal Basis:

The USA is an unsafe third country. Therefore, the data transfer only takes place with your explicit consent.

 

G) Data subject rights

Please consider the following rights, which appertain to you as a party concerning your data according the GDPR:

  • Right to obtain confirmation from the controller concerning personal data, further information on the data processing as well as copies of the data according to Art 15 GDPR
  • Right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or completion of incorrect and/or incomplete data according to Art 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure according to Art 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing according to Art 18 GDPR
  • Right to data portability according to Art 20 GDPR
  • Right to object the processing according to Art 21 GDPR

Furthermore, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Datenschutzbehörde (data protection authority) (Art 77 GDPR, § 24 Datenschutzgesetz). Hereof we would like to refer to the website of the Datenschutzbehörde: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

This privacy policy was last updated on 21.08.2023